2016 Amendments to the DGCL
[…] The 2016 Amendment to Section 251(h) clarifies that this limitation applies to any target corporation “that has a class or series of stock that” meets those requirements, i.e., listed on a national exchange or held by more than 2,000 holders. The addition of this amendment means that Section 251(h) mergers are applicable to any target corporation that has at least one class or series of stock that meets this requirement even if not all of the corporation’s class or series of stock meets the requirements.
Additional Minimum Conditions – The 2016 Amendments to Section 251(h)(2) also clarify that the tender or exchange offer may “be conditioned on the tender of a minimum number or percentage of shares of stock” of the target corporation “or of any class or series thereof” and that the minimum number or percentage may be effected through separate offers.
Rollover Stock – The 2016 Amendments to Section 251(h)(3) allow the buyers to include (1) “rollover” stock and (2) shares of the target corporation’s stock held in treasury, or by any direct or indirect subsidiary of the target corporation of the buyer to determine whether the minimum number or percentage of shares of stock has been met through the tender or exchange offer. “Rollover stock” is defined in amended Section 251(h)(6)(g) as “any shares of stock of such constituent corporation that are the subject of a written agreement requiring such shares to be transferred, contributed or delivered to the consummating corporation or any of its affiliates in exchange for stock or other equity interests in such consummating corporation or an affiliate thereof … .”