Section 242(b)(2) states, in pertinent part, that:
[…] These amendments provided for officer exculpation under the recently amended DGCL Section 102(b)(7) (together, the Amendments). In both cases, the plaintiffs claimed that the Amendments violated DGCL Section 242(b)(2) and were therefore void because the Defendant Companies did not solicit separate class votes of the non-voting common stock to approve the respective Amendments.
Section 242(b)(2) states, in pertinent part, that:
The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would . . . alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.