West Palm Beach Firefighters’ Pension Fund v. Moelis & Co., 311 A.3d 809, 816 (Del. Ch. 2024)
[…] This amendment adds a new paragraph (18) to Section 122 providing that, notwithstanding Section 141(a) of the DGCL, corporations may enter into stockholder agreements “in exchange for such minimum consideration determined by the board of directors” as long as the agreement does not violate the company’s charter and would not violate Delaware law if included in the charter.
In particular, this newly added subsection of Section 122 clarifies that the types of permitted agreements include those that (i) “restrict or prohibit [the corporation] from taking actions specified in the contract,” (ii) “require the approval or consent of one or more persons or bodies before the corporation may take actions specified in the contract,” and (iii) “covenant that the corporation or one or more persons or bodies will take, or refrain from taking, actions specified in the contract.”