McCarter & English Logo
[…] Main image for Liu v. SEC—Supreme Court Limits SEC’s Ability to Seek Disgorgement
Publications|Alert

Liu v. SEC—Supreme Court Limits SEC’s Ability to Seek Disgorgement

Litigation Alert

7.7.2020

In Liu v. Securities & Exchange Comm’n, No. 18-1501, 2020 WL 3405845 (U.S. Jun. 22, 2020), the United States Supreme Court upheld the ability of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) to seek disgorgement as an equitable remedy pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) so long as the amount does not exceed a defendant’s net profits from the wrongdoing and it is for the victims of the wrongdoing.

Section 21(d)(5) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78u, provides that in an action brought by the SEC under the securities laws, “the [SEC] may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors.” While the statutory provision does not explicitly authorize disgorgement, the SEC has relied heavily on this provision to seek disgorgement as a remedy in both its settled and litigated cases.